Award Recipients

Miriam Singer Sulman Young Leadership Award

1971 Sid Burstein

1972 Harvey Malofsky*

1973 Howard Goldberg

1975 Mark Laufman

1976 Lawrence Shapiro*

1977 Daniel Weinstein

1979 Susan Pittelman

1979 Judith Schreiber

1980 Shelley Hirshberg

1981 Louis Swedarsky*

1982 Fred Gants

1983 Paul Sondel

1983 Sherie Sondel

1984 Joel Minkoff

1985 Andrea Weiner

1985 Michael Weiner

1986 Les Goldsmith

1987 Mark Frankel

1988 Don Bukstein

1989 Diane Seder

1990 Linda Berman

1990 Niles Berman

1991 Daniel Levin

1992 Debra Berman

1993 Thomas Palay

1994 Roberta Lazarz

1995 Bruce Greenberg

1996 James Youngerman

1996 Nancy Youngerman

1997 Rebecca Kaiser

1998 Deborah Minkoff

1999 Kathy Blumenfeld

2000 Daniel Kaplan

2000 Lynn Kaplan

2001 Andrea Stein*

2001 James Stein

2002 Jordan Loeb

2003 James Sosman

2003 Melissa Sosman

2004 Steve Mintz

2005 Simone Schweber

2006 Elissa Pollack

2006 Jonathan Pollack

2007 Melissa Osborne

2008 Stefanie Kushner

2009 Milanie Cleere

2009 Jason Oliver

2010 Joe Shumow

2011 Ann Imig

2012 Alicia Schiff

2012 Jon Eckhardt

2013 Sasha Kerlow

2013 Daniel Mitchell

2014 Zach Galin

2015 Lainie Minkoff

2016 Dan Weiss

2017 Jesse Sondel

2018 Jeremy Tunis

2019 Zach Blumenfeld

2020 Yolanda Gorman

Ben Minkoff Volunteer Service Award

1974 Irene Kinsler*

1975 Macky Gaberman*

1976 Sam Lakritz*

1976 Belle Richman*

1977 Judy Schreiber

1978 Babs Goldberg*

1978 Arlene Rotter*

1979 David Ottenstein*

1979 Sandie Ottenstein*

1980 Jeanne Silverberg*

1981 Sue Baumblatt*

1982 Myn Halperin*

1983 Sylvia Kassalow*

1984 Rona Malofsky*

1985 Louis Swedarsky*

1986 Susan Pittelman

1987 Muriel Rotter

1988 Albert Goldstein*

1989 Anita Parks*

1990 Jewish Social Services

1991 Ida Lakritz*

1992 Annabelle Argand*

1993 Sue Blotner*

1994 Joel Minkoff

1995 Alan Weisbard

1996 Sylvia Grunes

1997 Warren Randy*

1998 Diane Seder

1999 Gary Friedman*

2000 Don Miner

2001 Roberta Lazarz

2002 Irwin & Robert Goodman Jewish Community Campus Committee

2003 Ben and Judy Sidran

2004 Lester Pines

2005 Hal Blotner

2006 James Stein

2007 Kathy Blumenfeld

2008 Deborah Minkoff

2009 Jewish Cemetery Committee and Board of Directors of Jewish Burial Association of Madison

2010 Daniel Kaplan

2011 Marc Shovers

2012 Susan and Jonathan Lipp

2013 Karen and Harry Roth

2014 Jordy Loeb

2015 Eric Schwartz

2016 Livia Asher

2017 Jon Eckhardt

2018 Cheryl Rosen Weston*

2019 Judy Pierotti

2020 Linda Reivitz

Andrea J. Stein Jewish Community Professional Award

2014 Faygie Matusof

2015 Ellen Weismer

2016 Dina Weinbach

2017 Svetlana Govorukha

2018 Terrie Goren

2019 Rabbi Avremel and Muskie Matusof

2020 Marla Becker

Alex Temkin Distinguished Service Award

1974 Frances Weinstein

1975 Alex Temkin*

1976 Richard Venezky*

1977 Laurence Weinstein*

1978 Ghita Bessman*

1979 Ben Minkoff*

1981 Harvey Malofsky*

1982 Liesl Blockstein*

1983 Stan Mintz*

1984 Isadore Fine*

1986 Jeanne Silverberg

1990 Irwin Goodman* & Robert Goodman*

1993 Mark Laufman

1995 Evelyn Minkoff*

1999 Joel Minkoff

2000 Marjorie Tobias

2005 William Haus

2007 Judy Schreiber

2008 Diane Seder

2010 Thomas Palay

2013 James Youngerman

2014 Lester Pines

2016 Deborah Minkoff

2019 Gary Friedman*

2019 Jonathan and Susan Lipp

* Of blessed memory